Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy

ARCS Australia Limited is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the security of your personal information maintained within our business. This policy is devised to help you understand how we collect and treat your personal information.

“Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

ARCS Australia adheres to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as well as the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

What personal information we collect

We may collect the following types of personal information from you:

  • name
  • address
  • phone number
  • email address
  • fax number
  • information about the goods or services you have ordered (for example, your attendance to an event or a meeting)
  • information from enquiries you have made and when you register for an event or attend a course
  • communications between us
  • credit card and EFT information may be held temporarily for payment purposes which are processed through an external system. We currently use E-Way
  • your education and qualifications
  • your work details (title, company, department, positions held)
  • your volunteer activities for ARCS
  • we receive browser information when you visit our website, such as date and time of your visit, your server address, the pages visited and selected information for statistical and marketing purposes
  • Information about ARCS members may be collected through third parties such as LinkedIn but this information is not held by ARCS
  • If you provide us with personal information about another person (for example, if you are bringing a guest to an event) then you need to make sure that they are aware of our Privacy Policy

How we collect your personal information

We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including: when you interact with us electronically or in person; when you access our website; and when we provide our services to you.

We collect the information to assess eligibility for membership of ARCS as well as course or event participation.

Our annual renewal process is used to ensure that we have the correct details about you. This information is used to provide you with electronic and printed media relevant to your professional and/or personal benefit as well as future activities we may work on together.

We also use personal information to provide education services, to conduct research and to provide special offers on behalf of our sponsors and commercial partners.

We also request personal information when you or a colleague enrols you for an event, courses, conferences.html or other ARCS sponsored events.

When you send us an email, your address will automatically be recorded by our messaging system for the purpose of replying to your email. For normal communication with you we will use the email address you provided in your membership application/renewal, unless otherwise requested.

We take photos and make sound and video recording of our events for education purposes and promotion. Please let us know in advance if you do not wish to be photographed, recorded and/or identified in any video we may publish or distribute.

Data may be held on the ARCS server or in backups, or may be held in third party sites in the cloud such as for Quickbooks, or the ARCS member database or website.

Use of your personal information

We use your information to provide our service to you. We also use it to improve our service and to notify you of opportunities that we think you might be interested in.

We do not provide your information to third parties, except that we may provide limited information to our committees and/or business partners who assist us in the provision of our services to you.

Unless you tell us otherwise, we may congratulate you on your membership or highlight your achievements in our publications.

We may disclose personal information if we are required or authorised to do so by law or will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s health or life.

Records will be kept for up to seven years for the purposes of financial records keeping. Limited information will be kept long-term for the purposes of manufacturing the long term history of the Association.

Disclosure of your personal information overseas

We do not knowingly disclose your personal information overseas. We request that all providers and developers of software who handle our data adhere to Australian Privacy Principles.

Security of your personal information

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However we are not liable for any unauthorised access to this information.

Access to your personal information

You can access and update your personal information by contacting us on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or (02) 8905 0829 or you may write to us at:

ARCS Australia
Suite 802, 28 Clarke St
Crows Nest NSW 2065
Australia

To ensure that your privacy is protected, we will require proof of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it. You may also alter your details online by logging in to your member portal.

You may also opt out of certain services and correspondence and/or any further contact from us.

Records may be deleted, however some records may be required to be kept for tax and other financial reporting purposes. Backups of older or suspended data may be kept and maintained but these are not ordinarily accessed.

Complaints about privacy

Should you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to:

ATTN: The CEO
ARCS Australia
Suite 802, 28 Clarke St
Crows Nest NSW 2065
Australia

We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Changes to this policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. The revised versions will be uploaded onto our website, so please check back from time to time for the most up-to-date version.

Website

When you visit our website 

When you come on to our website we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Cookies 

As is very common for companies, we use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. We use cookies to improve the experience of people using our website.

Third party sites 

Our site has links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. We are not responsible for these sites or the consequences of you going on to those sites.

We may use Google Analytics to collect information about how you use our website. The information that we obtain helps us understand user needs to that we may offer a better user experience. By using this website, you consent to the potential processing of data about you by Google according to Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You are able to opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse cookies, JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

When we send you electronic messages, we may record when you open the message and click on particular links. This information helps us to understand what is of interest to you and allows us to provide better services relevant to you.